Whitening
Patented cosmetic ingredient extracted from Phormium tenax grown in Jeju Island
Inhibits melanin production and tyrosinase activity
 >> INCI Name & the Plant Source
 >> Claims on Jeju Lily™
 >> Main Active Ingredient of Jeju Lily™, Phormium tenax
 >> Physical Properties of Jeju Lily™
 >> Stability of Jeju Lily™
 >> Scientific Study: Jeju Lily™ Shows Whitening Effect by Inhibiting Melanin Production
 >> Publications on Jeju Lily™
>> INCI Name & the Plant Source
INCI Name: Phormium Tenax Flower Extract, Glycerin, Water
Plant Source: New Zealand flax (Phormium tenax)
>> Claims on Jeju Lily™
Natural extract from Phormium tenax grown in Jeju Island
Cosmetic ingredient for skin whitening
Improves skin tone and texture
>> Main Active Ingredient of Jeju Lily™, Phormium tenax
Phormium tenax was used extensively for medicinal purposes. Boiled and crushed roots are applied externally as a poultice for boils, tumors and abscesses, as well as to varicose ulcers. Juice from the pounded roots can be generally used as a disinfectant, and taken internally to relieve constipation or expel worms. It has also been applied to bullet or bayonet wounds. The sticky sap contains enzymes that give it blood clotting and antiseptic qualities to help healing processes. M?ori are fully aware of its curative properties and that it is a mild anesthetic. They applied the sap to boils and various wounds, to aching teeth, to rheumatic and associated pains, ringworm and various skin irritations, and scalds and burns. Leaves were used as dressings for wounds. Today it is used in soaps and shampoos, and in cosmetics. Research into modern medicinal and cosmetic uses is currently underway.
>> Physical Properties of Jeju Lily™
>> Stability of Jeju Lily™
Shelf-life of 2 years before opening
>> Scientific Study: Jeju Lily™ Shows Whitening Effect by Inhibiting Melanin Production
>> Publications on Jeju Lily™