| >> INCI Name & the Plant
Source |
|
INCI Name: Mentha Arvensis Extract
Plant Source: Mint (Mentha
arvensis)) from Jeju Island |
|
|
|
| >> Claims on Jeju
Mentha™ |
|
Cosmetic raw material containing Mentha arvensis Extract. Improves skin
troubles with anti-inflammatory effects Normalizes skin functions
Contains antioxidants and reduces free radical damage on skin. Safe for
children and sensitive skin types |
|
|
|
| >> Main Active Ingredient, Jeju
Mentha™ |
|
Mentha arvensis (Mint) is one species of mint native to the temperate
regions of Europe and western and central Asian east to the Himalaya and eastern
Siberia. It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10-60cm (rarely to 100
cm) tall. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2-6.5 cm long and 1-2cm
broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple
(occasionally white or pink), in clusters on the stem, each flower 3-4 mm long.
Menthol, menthone, isomenthone, limonene, neomenthol, methyl acetate,
beta-caryopyllene, piperitone, alpha- and beta-pipene, tannins, and flavonoids
are found in Mentha arvensis. Dried aerial parts of the plant as well as
essential oil distilled from leaves and stems are used
medicinally. |
|
|
|
| >> Physical Properties of Jeju
Mentha™ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Stability of Jeju
Mentha™ |
|
| Shelf-life of 2 years before opening |
|
|
|
| >> Scientific Study: Anti-Oxidative
Actions of Jeju Mentha™ |
|
 |
|
|
| >> Scientific Study:
Anti-Inflammatory Activities of Jeju Mentha™ |
|
 |
|